The Tacna fauna It is represented by animals such as the Andean cat, the suri, the chinchillas, the guanacos and the coastal fox. The department of Tacna is located in the south of Peru.
Tacna is part of the so-called yungas of Peru, low mountain regions located within the Andes. These regions have a temperate and desert subtropical climate that has given life to numerous animal species.
The department of Tacna is part of the twenty-eight states that make up the Republic of Peru and borders Puno, Moquegua, Chile, Bolivia and the Pacific Ocean.
Also called leopard jacobitus or marmoset In the Aymara language, it is an endangered feline that lives in the Andes mountains. It weighs between 4 and 7 kilograms and measures about 70 centimeters without counting its tail.
It has a habit of hunting at night and is very shy, so there are very few occasions when it can be seen in daylight.
It feeds on small rodents, birds, and some fish. Responds aggressively to the presence of foxes, which are its direct competitor for food.
It is also known as Darwin's ñandú or northern ñandú and is a species of bird family of the rheidae.
It measures an average of 100 centimeters in height, weighs about 25 kilograms and its most relevant characteristic is that it can run up to 60 kilometers per hour..
It feeds on herbs and shrubs and its character is usually aggressive during the incubation period of the eggs..
In Peru and in Tacna its population has decreased, so much so that there are about 300 specimens alive today, which is why it has been declared as a species in imminent danger of extinction.
It is a histricomorphic rodent found in the Tacna region and in the southern half of the Andes. Its name comes from the word chinche that means "smelly animal" and refers to the smell that they expel when they feel threatened.
They resemble rabbits in size and like to live in desert and rocky areas, easily adapting to hot weather..
They are easy prey for predatory animals and also for the fashion industry because of their soft fur, which has led them to almost become extinct..
The guanaco, or wuanaku In the Quechua language, it is a mammal of the family of the camelidae endemic to South America. It is a wild animal and measures 1.50 meters.
They live in small herds made up of a male and several females. Their main predator is the fox and they feed on tubers, grasses and moss.
Very few specimens live in Tacna due to their indiscriminate hunting as a sport and also for the consumption of their meat and the use of their skin.
It is also called the Peruvian desert fox or the wolf of the coast. It is the smallest of the South American foxes. Its color is pale gray with ocher tones on its ears and on the back of its head..
It likes to live in dry and arid forests and in desert areas. Feeds on rodents, seeds, insects, and birds.
Or giant tagua, it is a bird located in the high Andean lagoons of Tacna. It can fly until it reaches adulthood, at which time it reaches dimensions that prevent it (60 cm and about 3 kg).
The most striking are their huge nests, usually close to lake areas where they can feed on aquatic plants..