Between the animals that start with the letter K there are the koala, kaguang, kudu, kirito, krill, kakapo, kiwi and klais guimeti. They are varied species classified as birds, marsupials and crustaceans, among other categories..
For example, the koala is located in the genus of marsupials, which are animals of considerable size; however, it is similar to a bear, although it is not part of this family.
On the other hand, the kaguang is registered as the only mammal that can fly; and krill is a crustacean of great nutritional value although it is not very abundant in nature.
It's a small animal. They have a bag in front in which they carry their young, although they only have one or two a year.
He lives in Australia and is characterized by always being in a tree called eucalyptus, from which he constantly eats. It does not drink water and sleeps during the day, hanging on its hands and legs. They are under protection to avoid extinction.
It is one of the rarest animals in the animal kingdom, because it is a mammal that does not have wings and is still able to glide..
It is characterized by being an expert climber thanks to its sharp nails; it also makes an unpleasant and loud sound.
It is an impressive African mammal of extraordinary qualities. Its physical presence, its bearing and spectacular antlers attract the attention of hunters.
It inhabits the African savannas. Despite being a large species, it goes unnoticed because its fur allows it to camouflage itself among the trees.
It is a bird, specifically a species of parrot, which is characterized because it cannot fly.
It weighs between 4 and 5 kg. Since their wings are very short, they make it difficult for them to move in the air. Their green plumage allows them to go unnoticed in the vegetation; however, they are in danger of extinction.
Known as kirito de la yerba mate, it is an insect that lays its eggs on the yerba mate plant and causes its death.
In some American regions it is considered a harmful species that must be eliminated.
It is a shrimp-like crustacean that lives in the Southern Ocean. It fulfills the important mission of taking to the bottom of the ocean a large amount of carbon that would harm the environment.
It has been revealed to be a "superfood" as it is a source of proteins, amino acids and minerals of extraordinary regenerative power in human cells..
This flightless bird has peculiar characteristics. It is native to New Zealand and is small in size.
At some point it was not classified as a bird as it did not have wings or feathers but rather fur. In his life he has only one partner and both are dedicated to the care of the eggs.
The kiwi is independent at birth and seeks its own food and protection. It is a national symbol in its country of origin.
It is a small bird that does not exceed 8 cm. It belongs to the family of hummingbirds, also called tucusitos. It is very common in American countries such as Colombia, Bolivia and Venezuela, among others..
It is recognized for its beautiful and colorful dark metallic green plumage, with deep violet and deep blue tones..
From the family of raccoons or coatis, the kinkajú or martucha is found in the jungles of Central and South America. They also have a certain resemblance to monkeys, both physically and behaviorally, since it is an arboreal species.
It can grow to 55-60 cm and weigh about 5 kg. It is omnivorous and feeds on eggs, nuts, insects, buds, honey or flowers.