The animals of the peruvian coast they are very varied. Peru has 1730 species of birds, which represent 20% of the planet's species. It also has around 4,200 species of butterflies and more than 300 species of fish..
Additionally, it is home to 500 species of mammals, of which 70 are endemic and 100 are in some kind of danger of extinction..
Peru has three incredibly biodiverse distinctive regions: the Andes mountains, the Amazon jungle, and the coast..
The 200 nautical miles of Peruvian waters are rich in natural resources and are home to a surprising number of fish, flowers, birds and mammals. This is generated because the Peruvian coast is influenced by two currents: the cold Humboldt current and the warm El Niño current..
Despite its proximity to the sea, the Peruvian coast is also dominated by one of the driest deserts in the world.
It is a large bird from the Peruvian coast. It can usually be seen feeding on mollusks and whistling loudly..
This animal is dark brown or black, with beige legs, and bright red eyes and beak..
This pelican is characterized by its dark color and by the large white stripe that runs from the top of its beak to the crown of its head and the sides of its neck..
This animal feeds on anchovies, so the populations move to the area where they can find more of this food..
He lives on the Peruvian and Chilean coasts. It is recognized by the white band of C-shaped feathers on its head.
Adults range in size from 26 to 28 inches and can weigh up to 11 pounds..
The population of these penguins has been declining since the 19th century and they have been considered a vulnerable species since 2000. These animals are found on the Ballestas Islands..
Male specimens reach 9 feet in length and weigh up to 770 pounds; females are smaller and half the weight of males.
When born, the cubs are black on top, paler on the bottom, and have an orange-gray color on the sides..
It is a bird characterized by its dark gray color, white mustache, and orange-red legs and beak. It is found throughout the Pacific coast, from northern Peru to central Chile..
Breeds on coastal islands and on rocky cliffs; sometimes nests in old Humboldt penguin nests. It feeds on small fish.
At the Ñuro dock, near Los Órganos, you can find the species of sea turtles native to the Peruvian coast.
Turtles can be found while swimming on the beach, but they should not be touched because their protective coating is removed..
The species of sea turtles that can be found in Peru are the leatherback turtle, the green turtle, the olive ridley turtle, the loggerhead turtle and the hawksbill turtle..
These whales arrive in the warm waters of northern Peru from August to October. They make this journey to give birth to their young.
From Mancora you can take tours to watch the whales and see them jump from the water, although sometimes it is even possible to see them from the coast.
Sometimes it is also possible to observe killer whales and sperm whales in this same area.
It is also known as a sea duck and is found throughout the Peruvian coast to Chile..
This bird has a blue color on its neck and on its head; has dark red skin around his eyes and his feet are pink.
They breed throughout the year, but their egg-laying season occurs from November to December..
It is a large bird with black wings, and a completely white head and tail; its beak is yellow with a red dot at the tip.
This animal is quite robust. Breeds on all coasts and on the islands of the northern hemisphere.
Their diet consists of mollusks, worms, fish, arthropods, birds, and small mammals. They can sometimes attack and kill adult birds such as geese.
It is an elegant bird with white plumage, black legs, and bright yellow legs. Its legs are used to take small aquatic animals, which make up a large part of its diet..
Although they are now common, there was a time when they were in danger of extinction due to being hunted for their beautiful feathers..
It is a breed of dog with origins in pre-Inca cultures. The Incas called it "there" and it was reserved for the nobility.
His skin is smooth due to the lack of hair; it can be black, gray or brown. Sometimes they have pink spots on their skin and a small patch of hair on their head, feet, or tail..
This bird is known for its blue feet. It feeds near the coast where there are abundant anchovies. They generally walk in groups of 30 or 40 specimens.
When the El Niño phenomenon is very hot, it negatively affects seal populations. Males are larger and heavier than females.
His vocalizations include barking, a throaty threat, and a submissive call. Females grunt and attract males with a high-pitched hiss.
Although these birds appear black, their individual feathers have a gray-greenish covering with black edges, making them look like scales..
They have a high neck and wide webbed feet. They hunt in groups and feed by diving towards the surface of the sea looking for fish.
They are common on the coast; they are 1.7 to 2.6 meters long and weigh between 70 and 135 kilograms.
Its dorsal side is black and its underside is white. Their beak is short and often has a white tip. Sometimes they have dark stripes from the center of their jaws to their fins..
They are black birds related to pelicans; have a wing opening that can exceed two meters.
Males are characterized by having a bright red throat sac, which they inflate to attract females..
These birds have the largest wing opening, reaching 11 feet.
These animals use this feature to fly the ocean winds for hours without resting. They can also float on the surfaces of the sea and drink salt water..
They are small fish in the anchovy family that live on the Pacific coast. These fish form large groups that can reach kilometers, which is why they are the first source of fishing in Peru..
It is the smallest species of tuna. They have a body that has almost no scales and are purple or dark blue..
They can live from 8 to 10 years and are very abundant on the equator..
They have a long bill and are black or brown in color; their fins are also brown. They often feed on other fish, and occasionally squid and other cephalopods.
They can reach 455 centimeters in length and weigh up to 650 kilos, but the most common is that they are between 120 and 190 centimeters. Specimens from the Pacific Ocean are the largest.
Kogia breviceps It is a smaller sperm whale than the common sperm whale. There is very little information about them, since it is difficult to spot them. On average they reach 3.5 meters and their presence near the Peruvian coast has been reported several times..
Species very little studied because there are few reports about them. On some occasion, certain individuals have been stranded on the coasts of Peru, and it can be observed that they are torpedo-shaped animals with a grayish skin tone, very similar to the common dolphin..